Menu
Plant Care Guides 🌿

Philodendron Erubescens ‘Prince of Orange’ Care Guide

If you’re looking for a houseplant that can bring warmth and a tropical vibe to your indoor garden, you’re on the right page. Philodendron ‘Prince of Orange’ is known for its colorful foliage, which changes color over time. New emerging leaves appear to be coppery-orange and once they mature they gradually change to orange, then yellow and finally green. 

Being a hybrid erubescens cultivar, it shares traits with other cultivated varieties of the erubescens like ‘Burgundy’, ‘Moonlight’, ‘Green/Red Emerald’, ‘Pink Princess’, and ‘McColley’s Finale’. Sometimes it might be hard to differentiate these cultivars, so it’s better to pay attention to how the leaves look. And if that’s still not helping, we recommend using a plant app identifier like Plant Net

1. General Information

Scientific name:Philodendron Erubescens ‘Prince of Orange’
Common names:Prince of Orange, Orange Prince
Native to:the rainforests of South America
Toxicity:Toxic to humans and animals (all plant parts contain calcium oxalate crystals)
Height:Can reach up to 2 feet tall (60 cm) and 3 feet wide (90 cm) 

2. Prince of Orange Care Guide & Growing Requirements

Prince of Orange behaves like most types of philodendron out there, which means it’s extremely easy to care for and won’t require a lot of attention. A small price to pay in order to be able to enjoy its amazing foliage right at home. 

» Watering requirements

The golden rule here is to allow the top of the soil to dry out between watering. If you’re not sure if your Orange Prince is ready to be watered again, just use the rule of thumb. Basically, you have to stick your thumb into the soil about one inch long. If the soil is dry, then it’s time to spoil your plant with some room-temperature water. However, if the soil is moist, it’s better to ignore the background voice that keeps telling you to add some water just to make sure everything’s alright. 

Usually, when there’s a watering issue, your philodendron’s leaves will start to wilt (underwatering) or droop (overwatering). Unfortunately, this indicator doesn’t come with 100% accuracy, since other issues like diseases and pests can lead to similar outcomes. 

» Lighting requirements

Bright indirect light is recommended for your ‘Prince of Orange’. Make sure to avoid direct sunlight, as it can scorch the leaves, and that’s something you definitely want to avoid. Also, in order to develop and grow into an even, uniform shape, it’s important to rotate it from time to time. The last tip here would be to make sure to periodically remove dust from its leaves in order to promote growth, as this can increase the light absorption. 

» Soil requirements

If you want to provide ideal growing conditions for your ‘Prince of Orange’, you’ll have to use loose, well-draining soil that is rich in organic matter. Using peat moss or a peat moss – perlite mix is also a good choice for this philodendron variety. 

» Temperature and humidity requirements

Since ‘Prince of Orange’ is native to the rainforests of South America, warmth and high levels of humidity are ideal for proper growth. Indoors, the average household temperature (65 – 80°F / 18 – 26 °C) and humidity (50 – 60%) should suffice during summer.

However, the narrative changes during winter, where the indoor humidity level drops considerably. During this period, it’s recommended to frequently mist your philodendron or use a pebble tray to increase humidity levels. Also, make sure not to expose it to cold temperature as it can cause dark patches on the leaves. 

» Fertilizer requirements

Fertlizing your philodendron ‘Prince of Orange’ once a month from spring to fall could promote growth and improve the foliage appearances. However, adding too much fertilizer could also lead to chemical burns, so make sure not to overdo it. 

A safe choice here would be using a balanced fertilizer (5-5-5 ratio) diluted to half its strength and applied after watering. 

3. Repotting and Pruning your ‘Prince of Orange’ 

Prince of Orange should be repotted every year, during spring. The golden rule when repotting a plant is to pick a container that’s 1-2 inches (2-5 cm) larger than its current one. 

When it comes to pruning and maintenance, this plant is known for its compact shape, which means there won’t be a lot to do here. Simply removing old, discolored leaves should suffice. 

Conclusion 

Just like most philodendron varieties out there, ‘Prince of Orange’ is quite hardy and won’t easily die on you. As long as you spoil it with bright, indirect light, prevent the soil from becoming soggy and maintain a decent level of humidity, everything should work out just fine. 

No Comments

    Leave a Reply