Menu
Plant Care Guides 🌿

Philodendron Brandi (Silver Leaf) Care Guide

Philodendron Brandtianum, commonly known as Silver leaf philodendron or Brandi, is native to tropical America and thrives in warm climates. Like most types of philodendron out there, it’s low maintenance and won’t require a lot of attention.

This houseplant can be hard to find and the price tag is not necessarily the friendliest, so you can say it’s quite rare. However, if you spot it in a nursery, you’ll get mesmerized by its heart-shaped leaves, branded with silvery patches.

Silver Leaf Philodendron is also a fast grower and can reach up to 5 feet (1.5 meters) in height indoors. It can also be grown in a hanging basket or a terrarium, which makes it a versatile houseplant that will fit everywhere, even in a small apartment.  

1. Taxonomy & general Information

Scientific name:Philodendron brandtianum
Common names:Silver leaf Philodendron, Philodendron Brandi, Philo Brandi, Brandi Plant
Native to:Colombia, Brazil, and Bolivia
Toxicity:All parts of Silver Leaf Philodendron are toxic to humans and pets
Category:Hanging and trailing houseplant
Height:4 – 5 feet (1 – 1.5 meters) indoors

2. Philodendron Brandi Care Guide & Growing Requirements

Growing a Silver Leaf Philodendron indoors is quite easy, it doesn’t require a lot of effort and won’t die on you if you don’t give it a good reason. 

» Watering requirements

Philodendron Brandi requires frequent watering, usually in the summer. Twice or thrice a week should work just fine. It won’t require as much water during winter, so you can reduce it to once per week. 

As a rule of thumb, allow the top of the soil to dry out before watering it again. If your Philodendron Brandi has droopy leaves it means there’s too much or too little water, so make sure to optimize the watering frequency according to your philodendron’s growing environment. It’s also sensitive to overwatering, so make sure it doesn’t sit in soggy soil, as it can cause root rot.

» Lighting requirements

Philodendron Brandi tolerates most light levels but grows best in bright, indirect light. If you want to place your philodendron outdoors, make sure to place it in a spot with filtered sunlight, as intense or direct sunlight will scorch the leaves. 

» Soil requirements

Your Silver Leaf Philodendron should be potted in well-draining and rich soil. Make sure to avoid soil that dries out too quickly or retains too much water. 

A pot with drainage holes is also recommended for your philodendron. After all, no houseplants like wet feet. 

» Temperature requirements

Being native to tropical America, Philodendron Brandi likes a warm environment. The best temperature for proper growth ranges between 55ºF to 95 ºF (12 – 35 ºC). That means the average room temperature is perfect for it. 

Since it’s not that cold-resistant, it’s best to keep it in a warm spot, especially during freezing winter days. However, in non-freezing USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11 this plant can be cultivated outdoors.

» Humidity requirements

Philodendron Brandi is not necessarily pretentious when it comes to humidity. However, maintaining a high level of humidity (50 – 60%) would improve its growth rate and also encourage bigger leaves. 

You also have to make sure your Philodendron Brandi is placed in a spot with good aeration since that will protect your plant from fungus development or rotting leaves. 

» Fertilization

Your Philodendron Brandi would benefit from frequent fertilization too, as it will improve its growth rate. You can use a general-purpose, water-soluble plant fertilizer once a month during the growing season (spring-summer). 

3. Repotting and Pruning Your Silver Leaf Philodendron

Silver Leaf Philodendron does not like to be root-bound, as it will slow down its growth rate. If your plant looks crowded in its pot, it’s time to be moved to a larger one. Make sure to chose a pot with drainage holes and use rich, well-draining soil.

When it comes to pruning, your philodendron won’t need that too often. You can remove a few leaves from its base to enhance its aspect once or twice per year. 

4. How to Propagate Philodendron Brandi

The easiest way to propagate your Philodendron Brandtianum is by using stem cuttings. All you have to do is:

  • Cut a few inches stem just below the nodes and keep only one or two leaves on the stem
  • Fill a jar with tap water and place your cutting in it, making sure the nodes are in water and the leaves are above the top of your jar

To make sure your cutting is healthy, replace the jar water regularly (once or twice per week) and place it in a warm spot with bright, indirect light. After two or three weeks, your cutting will be ready to be potted in soil. 

However, if you want to go a bit extra with it, make sure to check our article on ways to propagate a philodendron plant.

Conclusion 

Philodendron Brandi is an easy to care houseplant that won’t make you go above and beyond. If you follow this care guide, everything should go just fine. However, if there’s an issue with your plant, don’t hesitate to reach out to us. We’d love to help! 

About Author

Hey there! I'm Denis, a lifelong plant lover and gardening enthusiast. I've been in love with gardening since the age of 10 when I successfully grew my first roses from cuttings. Since then, my passion has only grown stronger, and I now write articles about plants to share my knowledge and experiences with others.

No Comments

    Leave a Reply