Menu
Plant Care Guides 🌿

String of Hearts (Ceropegia Woodii) Care Guide

Native to South Africa, String of hearts is a trailing succulent that comes with heart-shaped leaves and can reach up to 13 feet (4 m) in length. This cute succulent is a Valentine’s Day favorite since it can be an amazing gift for the significant gardener in your life. 

String of hearts might look delicate and fussy, but it’s actually an easy to care for houseplant that won’t die on you if you forget to water it once. 

1. General Information

Scientific name:Ceropegia Woodii
Common names: String of Hearts, Chain of Hearts, Collar of Hearts, Hearts-on-a-string, Rosary Vine, Sweetheart Vine
Native to: South Africa
Toxicity: Non-toxic to dogs, cats, or humans
Category: Trailing succulent
Length: 6 – 13 feet (2 – 4 meters)

2. String of Hearts Care Guide & Growing Requirements

As mentioned above, String of Hearts is not a fussy houseplant, so taking care of it is actually easy. Below you’ll find everything you need to know about growing and caring for your String of Hearts – from watering and lighting requirements to fertilization. 

» Water requirements

Similar to most succulents out there, String of Hearts is tolerant to drought and does not require a lot of water. On the contrary, too much water could hurt it, since it’s prone to root rot. 

As a rule of thumb, allow the soil to dry out before watering your String of Hearts again, and then give it a good soak. Keep in mind that this houseplant goes dormant during winter, so it will need even less water. 

» Lighting requirements

You should place your String of Hearts in a spot with bright, filtered light. For best results, in terms of healthy leaves and flowers, a small amount of sun is recommended. However, too much exposure to direct sunlight will scorch its leaves. 

If you are not sure if your String of Hearts is receiving enough light, check the color of the leaves and the space between them. If the spaces between them are large and the leaves are not as colorful as they used to be, that means that your plant is not receiving enough light. 

» Soil requirements

Good drainage is essential in this care. A well-draining cacti potting mix is more than enough for your String of Hearts. 

» Temperature requirements

String of Hearts does not like extreme temperatures, be it hot or cold. Room temperature (60 – 80°F / 16 – 26°C) is ideal for this houseplant. 

» Humidity requirements

String of Hearts doesn’t like high levels of humidity, especially during its dormant phase. 

» Fertilization

String of hearts does not need a lot of fertilizer, since too much can affect its growth. For best results, you can fertilize your String of Hearts during its growing phase with a fertilizer designed for succulents

3. Repotting and Pruning Your String of Hearts

String of Hearts should be repotted every few years or when the roots start growing from the bottom of the pot. The best time to repot it is during Spring, as it’s the start of the growing phase and the transplant shock will be minimized. 

Pruning is usually required when your String of Hearts gets too long. In this case, just cut it to the desired length and use the cuttings to propagate your plant or make it look fuller. 

4. How to Propagate String of Hearts 

The easiest way to propagate your String of Hearts is by stem cuttings. All you have to do is cut off the vine and put the cuttings in water. Then, place the vase in a warm spot with bright, indirect light. 

After a few weeks, your cuttings will be ready to be transplanted to soil. 

Conclusion 

It’s quite easy to grow a healthy String of Hearts indoors. If you’ve got the lighting and watering requirements right, the rest should be a piece of cake. If you’ve got any questions about your houseplant or require help, don’t hesitate to reach out to us! 

No Comments

    Leave a Reply